Updated: February 18, 2021

3CLogic (“we”, “our”, or “us”) recognizes the importance of privacy, security, and data protection, and consider these to be fundamental aspects of our relationships with our current, former, and prospective clients. This Privacy Policy describes how 3CLogic collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you use www.3CLogic.com and the subpages and related sites (collectively, this “Website”). 3CLogic may change this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do, we will change the “updated” date at the beginning of this Privacy Policy. Please review this Privacy Policy frequently. If we materially change this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the home page of this Website. 

Your use of this Website, and entry of Personal Information into this Website, constitute your consent to the use, processing, and transfer of your Personal Information under this Privacy Policy. In addition, this Website is hosted from servers in the United States. If you are in a jurisdiction outside the United States and enter Personal Information into this Website, your Personal Information may be transferred to the United States or any other country as required by 3CLogic and as explained in this Privacy Policy. 

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any third-party application or website that may link to or be accessible from or on this Website.

What does this Privacy Policy cover?

Throughout this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual. For the purposes of the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), “Personal Information” includes information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a California resident or a household. This includes information such as full name, postal address, email address, telephone number and, if applicable, usage data such as your IP address. This Website does not normally collect sensitive Personal Information, such as information about ethnic or racial origin, religious or philosophical beliefs, and/or health or medical conditions. However, if this Website collects any sensitive Personal Information, your use and voluntary entry of information into this Website constitutes your explicit consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information for the purposes and in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. We collect, process, and use Personal Information only when there is a statutory legal basis to do so or if you have given your consent to the processing or use of your Personal Information.

This Privacy Policy applies to all users of this Website. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, do not use this Website. If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us using the contact details in this Privacy Policy.

What information do we collect from you?

We collect several types of information from and about users of this Website, including information that may personally identify you, information about you that does not identify you, and information about your internet usage. We collect this information directly from you when you provide it to us, automatically as you navigate through this Website, and from third parties. 

Information Provided to Us

To contact us, you may be required to complete a registration form (including “Personal Information” such as name and email address). 

Any material you post on this Website (for example, commenting on a blog or submitting questions, responses, or other content to any 3CLogic hosted user group), including Personal Information, will be publicly viewable on this Website when that information is submitted. By posting any such material, you waive any privacy expectations you may have regarding the material posted. If you do not want others to see such information, do not submit it.

Information Collected Automatically 

As you navigate through and interact with this Website, we may use cookies, Web bugs, and your IP address (collectively “Passive Tracking Devices”) to automatically collect aggregate and anonymous statistics about your activity on this Website, including:

  • “Usage information” such as usage, viewing, and technical data, including your device identifier or IP address, and Website usage.

  • “Anonymous Information” that we aggregate across viewers. 

This information is collected even if you have entered no Personal Information into the Website. If you have provided your contact information to us, we may also use Passive Tracking Devices to collect information about your activity on this Website and use that information to provide you with information about 3CLogic’s products and services that may be of particular interest. The information we collect automatically helps us to improve this Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including the ability for us to:

  • Monitor the use and operation of this Website to make it easier to use and otherwise improve it.

  • Manage features and programs made available through this Website.

  • Tailor the content of this Website to make it more effective.

  • Deliver content based on your usage patterns.

  • Provide you with information about 3CLogic products and other services that we believe would be of interest.

  • Optimize our marketing efforts (such as keyword advertising purchase and search engine optimization) and to determine the success of our marketing campaigns.

We collect “Cookies,” which are small files this Website places on your computer (if your computer accepts Cookies) to identify your computer, but not you. Cookies cannot be used to access or otherwise compromise the data on your computer. You may change your browser settings to disable Cookies; however, you may not be able to complete certain activities or access certain information on this Website if Cookies are disabled. In addition, Service Providers that collect tracking data on our behalf may provide an opportunity for you to choose not to be tracked online. For example, you can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings page.

Cookies can be "Persistent" or "Session" Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when you go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser. 

We use both Session and Persistent Cookies for the purposes set out below:

  • Necessary/Essential Cookies

  • Type: Session Cookies

  • Administered by: Us

  • Purpose: These Cookies are essential to provide you with services available through the Website and to enable you to use some of its features, so that your selections can be remembered as you navigate between the pages of the Website. 

  • Cookies Policy/Notice Acceptance Cookies

  • Type: Persistent Cookies

  • Administered by: Us

  • Purpose: These Cookies identify if users have accepted the use of cookies on the Website.

  • Tracking and Performance Cookies

  • Type: Persistent Cookies

  • Administered by: Third Parties

  • Purpose: These Cookies are used to track information about traffic to the Website and how users use the Website. The information gathered by these Cookies may directly or indirectly identify you as an individual visitor. This is because the information collected is typically linked to a pseudonymous identifier associated with the device you use to access the Website. We may also use these Cookies to test new pages, features or new functionality of the Website to see how our users react to them.

Information from Third Parties

3CLogic may receive limited information about you from third parties in connection with your use of this Website. All Personal Information that you provide to, or is collected by, a third party is provided directly to the third party and is subject to the owner or operator’s privacy policy. We are not responsible for the content, privacy, or security practices of a third party. 

How do we use your information?

We do not sell your Personal Information. 3CLogic uses the Personal Information we collect to provide the highest level of customer service to our prospects, customers, investors, and users in general, and to provide you with further information about our products you have requested. We may use your Personal Information for the following purposes, which are provided only as an example and may not reflect all present or future legal uses of your Personal Information:

  • provide and maintain this Website, including to monitor the usage of this Website.

  • personalize and enhance your experience when visiting this Website.

  • contact you.

  • provide materials to you upon your request.

  • to provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services, and events we offer that are similar to those that you have already asked about unless you have opted not to receive such information. You may choose to opt out of receiving such emails by clicking on “Unsubscribe” at the bottom of any email and completing the on-screen form. 

  • to deliver content to you based on your usage patterns.

  • for other purposes such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our services, Website, marketing and your experience.

  • for any other purposes identified when your information is collected. 

3CLogic will not use your information in ways unrelated to the ones described above without first obtaining your permission.

3CLogic may combine the information it collects using Passive Tracking Devices with Personal Information about you. 3CLogic also may disclose aggregate and deidentified information collected through Passive Tracking Devices with third parties.

What information is shared with Service Providers?

We may, and you authorize 3CLogic to, share your Personal Information with our Service Providers.  A “Service Provider” is a legal entity with whom we have a contractual relationship to disclose the Personal Information of our customers for a business purpose under the contract. Per our agreement with our Service Providers, they cannot retain, use, or disclose Personal Information for any purpose other than performing the services specified in the contract. Information shared with Service Providers may include, Your contact information (your name and email address)

Is information provided to third parties?

In addition to information shared with Service Providers, this Website may contain links to third-party websites operated by providers that are not associated with us. If you click one of their links, we no longer have any influence over the collection, storage, or processing of any Personal Information transmitted by clicking the link (such as the IP address or URL of the page that contains the link). This is because the behavior of third parties is, by nature, beyond our control. We encourage you to read the privacy statement of any website you may visit, because 3CLogic is not responsible for the processing of Personal Information by third parties. 

Besides these categories of third parties, we may also share with other third parties as follows:

  • You ask us to share your Personal Information, with your written consent.

  • Transfer is required by law, court order, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, or a legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements). 

  • Transfer is done in connection with a business transaction, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or the sale or transfer of all or a portion of 3CLogic’s assets to a successor-in-interest. You will be notified via email or prominent notice on this Website of any such change in ownership or control of your Personal Information.

  • 3CLogic believes, in its sole discretion, that transfer is necessary to protect and defend the rights, property or personal safety of 3CLogic, its affiliated companies, this Website or its users.

How can you update your Personal Information?

Please notify us of any changes to your name or email address by emailing us at support@3CLogic.com. 

What measures are taken to secure your Personal Information?

The confidentiality, security and integrity of your Personal Information is very important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. 3CLogic takes appropriate technical, physical, and administrative steps to protect the security of your Personal Information. Access to your Personal Information is limited only to those employees, contractors, or authorized agents of 3CLogic with authorization to access your Personal Information. Their access is limited to the extent such Personal Information is needed to fulfill the task for which it was collected. While we strive to protect your Personal Information, we cannot ensure the security of the information you transmit. We recommend you take every precaution to protect your Personal Information when you are on the Internet. For example, change your passwords often, use a combination of letters and numbers when creating passwords, and use a secure browser.

How long do we keep your Personal Information?

We will retain your Personal Information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies. 

We will also retain Usage Information for internal analysis purposes. Usage Information is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Website, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods. 

How do we manage children’s privacy?

Our Website is not intended for children under 16 years of age. 3CLogic does not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 16. No one under age 16 may provide any Personal Information to or on our Website. If you are under 16, do not use or provide any information on this Website or through any of its features. If we learn that we have collected Personal Information of a child under the age of 16, we will take reasonable steps to delete that data from our systems. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us. 

What rights do you have regarding your Personal Information?

EU Privacy Rights

If you are an EU data subject, under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have the following rights:

  • Right to access: you have the right to request confirmation as to whether or not your Personal Information is being processed, where is it being processed, and, if the data is being processed, you have the right to request access to it.

  • Right to correct: you have the right to correct inaccurate Personal Information.

  • Right to erasure: you have the right to obtain the erasure of your Personal Information under certain circumstances, such as when the data is no longer necessary for the purposes it was collected.

  • Right to restriction of processing: you have the right to request a restriction of the processing of your Personal Information under certain circumstances, such as when you contest its accuracy.

  • Right to data portability: you have the right to receive the Personal Information you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, and have the right to transmit that to another party in certain circumstances. 

  • Right to object: you have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Information under certain circumstances.

  • Right to not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, unless the decision is necessary for entering into/performance of a contract, permitted by law, or based on explicit consent. 

To exercise the rights as described above, please submit a request to support@3CLogic.com.

California Privacy Rights 

If you are a California resident and you have provided us with your Personal Information, the CCPA gives you, as of January 1, 2020, the following rights: 

  • Right to disclosure of the categories and specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected.

  • Right to disclosure of the categories of sources from which the Personal Information is collected.

  • Right to disclosure of the purpose for collecting or selling your Personal Information. 

  • Right to disclosure of the categories of third parties with whom we share your Personal Information.

  • Right to request that any Personal Information about you that we have collected from you be deleted, subject to certain exceptions.

  • Right to request that we not sell your Personal Information.

  • Right to opt-out of the sale of Personal Information. 

  • Right to non-discrimination for your exercise of your privacy rights. 

To exercise the rights as described above, please submit a request to support@3CLogic.com.

For the purposes of the CCPA, the categories of Personal Information we may collect or may have been collected from California residents within the last twelve months are:

  • Category A: Identifiers.

Examples: A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

Collected: Yes.

  • Category B: Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

Examples: A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

Collected: Yes.

  • Category C: Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Examples: Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

Collected: No.

  • Category D: Commercial information.

Examples: Records and history of products or services purchased or considered.

Collected: No.

  • Category E: Biometric information.

Examples: Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.

Collected: No.

  • Category F: Internet or other similar network activity.

Examples: Interaction with this Website or advertisement.

Collected: Yes.

  • Category G: Geolocation data.

Examples: Approximate physical location.

Collected: No.

  • Category H: Sensory data.

Examples: Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

Collected: No.

  • Category I: Professional or employment-related information.

Examples: Current or past job history or performance evaluations.

Collected: No.

  • Category J: Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).

Examples: Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.

Collected: No.

  • Category K: Inferences drawn from other personal information.

Examples: Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

Collected: No.

Personal Information does not include publicly available information from government records or any deidentified or aggregated consumer information. In addition, the CCPA excludes the following from its scope: 

  • Health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data.

  • Personal Information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA) and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

We may sell and we have sold in the last twelve months these categories of Personal Information, as described above: Categories A, B and F. As defined in the CCPA, “sell” and “sale” mean selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, a consumer’s personal information by the business to a third party for valuable consideration. This means we may have received some kind of benefit in return for sharing Personal Information, but not necessarily a monetary benefit. Please note that the categories listed above are those defined in the CCPA. This does not mean that all examples of that category of Personal Information were sold but reflects our good faith belief to the best of our knowledge that some information from that category may be and may have been shared for value in return.

What happens when there are changes to this Privacy Policy?

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post the updated Privacy Policy on this page if any changes are made and change the “updated” date at the top of the page. We encourage you to visit regularly. If we materially change the Privacy Policy, we will inform you by placing a prominent notice on the home page of this Website.

What if I have questions or concerns?

For further information about 3CLogic's privacy practices, please contact us at:

3CLogic Inc.
9201 Corporate Blvd., Suite 470
Rockville, MD 20850
Attn: Legal 
Email: legal@3clogic.com

© 2021 3CLogic Software, Inc., 9201 Corporate Blvd., Suite 470, Rockville, MD 20850, USA